Office
petrol pump
product
Embedded
full screen slider

Home    arrow   Products   arrow  Industrial Ethernet Switch   arrow  Unmanged switches   arrow  EDS-205


Product Details

EDS-205

Image of EDS-205

EDS-205_Unmanage_switch

5-port entry-level Unmanaged Ethernet switche


Product Availability:   AGAINST PO, WITHIN 3-4 WEEKS
arrow
Features
  • 10/100BaseT(X) (RJ45 connector), 100BaseFX (multi-mode, SC/ST connectors)
  • IEEE802.3/802.3u/802.3x support
  • Broadcast storm protection
  • DIN-rail mounting ability
  • -10 to 60°C operating temperature range

Quick Download arrow

EDS-205_208_Series

Specifications

• Technology
Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control
Processing Type Store and Forward
• Switch Properties
MAC Table Size 1 K
Packet Buffer Size 512 kbit
• Interface
RJ45 Ports 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Fiber Ports 100BaseFX ports (SC/ST connector, multi-mode)
• Optical Fiber
• Power Requirements
Input Voltage EDS-205: 24 VDC (12 to 48 VDC), 18 to 30 VAC (47 to 63 Hz), single input
Input Current
EDS-205: 0.11 A @ 24 V
 
Overload Current Protection 1.1 A
Connection 1 removable 3-contact terminal block
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
• Physical Characteristics
Housing Plastic
IP Rating IP30 protection
Dimensions EDS-205: 24.9 x 100 x 86.5 mm (0.98 x 3.94 x 3.41 in)
 
Weight
EDS-205: 135 g (0.30 lb)
Installation DIN-rail mounting
• Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
• Standards and Certifications
Safety EDS-205: UL 508, EN 60950-1
EDS-208 Series: UL 508
EMC EN 55032/24
EMI CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A
EMS IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 4 kV; Air: 8 kV
IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 10 V/m
IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV
IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV
IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 3 V
IEC 61000-4-8
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6 
 
• MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time
EDS-205: 3,915,945 hrs
 
Standard Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
• Warranty
Warranty Period 1 years carry in